Oneida County Logo Oneida County
Oneida County Home Page
Curve
 Home
 County Board
 County Board/Supervisors
 Departments
 Committees
 Staff Directory
 Municipalities
 Meetings
 Tourism
 Public Announcements
 Employment Opportunities
 Calendars
 Contact Us

 
900 - RESOURCE MAPS & TABLES

900  RESOURCE MAPS & TABLES
900.1  GENERAL SOIL MAP OF ONEIDA COUNTY
900.2  MAP OF COUNTY FOREST LOCATION
900.3  FOREST COMPARTMENT MAP
900.4  FOREST COVER TYPES – DETAIL
900.5  NATIONAL HIERARCHIAL FRAMEWORK OF ECOLOGICAL UNITS (NHFEU)
900.5.1  List of NHFEU’s
900.6  GENERAL ENDANGERED RESOURCE LISTING AND MAP FOR ONEIDA COUNTY
900.6.1  Listing of Endangered Resource Occurrences
900.7  MAP OF GYPSY MOTH SUPPRESSION AREAS
900.8  OUTSTANDING AND EXCEPTIONAL RESOURCE WATERS MAP
900.8.1  List of Outstanding and Exceptional Resource Waters
900.9  GENERAL MAPS OF ONEIDA COUNTY FOREST BLOCKS
900.10  LIST OF PROPOSED HARVEST AREAS 2006-2015


900  RESOURCE MAPS & TABLES
 

900.1 GENERAL SOIL MAP OF ONEIDA COUNTY

900.2 MAP OF COUNTY FOREST LOCATIONS

900.3 FOREST COMPARTMENT MAPS

900.4  FORESTCOVER TYPES – DETAIL

 

Cover Type

Acres

Forest Cover

Aspen

31,274

 

White Birch

1,068

 

Fir Spruce

889

 

Cedar

2,069

 

Hemlock Hardwood

877

 

Red Maple

551

 

Northern Hardwood

14,174

 

Oak

2,044

 

Jack Pine

112

 

Red Pine

1,889

 

White Pine

203

 

Swamp Conifer

830

 

Swamp Hardwood

1,283

 

Non-Comm Spruce

2,682

 

Tamarack

1,239

 

Non-Comm Tamarack

172

 

TOTAL FOREST ACRES:

63,599

 

Cover Type

Acres

Non-Forest Cover

Upland Grass

361

 

True Grasses

245

 

Herbaceous Vegetation

128

 

Low Shrubs

89

 

Muskeg - Bog

4,480

 

Industrial Area

22

 

Picnic Area

1

 

Motor Vehicle Trail

23

 

Upland Brush

401

 

Marsh

1,160

 

Emergent Vegetation

154

 

Non-Comm Grass

591

 

Non-Comm Vegetation

42

 

Water

12

 

Lowland Brush

924

 

Alder

6,578

 

Minor Lake

551

 

Minor Stream

98

 

Right-of-way

301

 

TOTAL NON-FOREST ACRES:

15,905

 

TOTAL PROPERTY ACRES:

79,489

Note: The above acreages are taken from the Oneida County Forest Reconnaissance Data.  The official acreage listed for Oneida County (82,130 acres) is taken from the acreages of all parcels entered into the County Forest Program as shown on the Oneida County tax listing.  The discrepancy is due to differences in acreage calculated on Recon maps and acreages listed on the tax listing.

TOP

900.5 NATIONAL HIERARCHIAL FRAMEWORK OF ECOLOGIC UNITS (NHFEU’S)

900.5.1 LIST OF NHFEU’S
NHFEU’s Found in Oneida County

212X NORTHERN HIGHLAND SECTION
212Xa Glidden Loamy Drift Plain Subsection
212Xa01 Glidden Drumlins
212Xa02 Phillips Plains
212Xa03 Chequamegon Washed Till and Outwash
212Xb Northern Highlands Pitted Outwash Subsection
212Xb01 Northern Highland Outwash Plains
212Xb02 Vilas-Oneida Sandy Hills
212Xb03 Vilas-Oneida Outwash Plains
212Xb04 Powell Marsh
212Xb05 Vilas-Oneida Loamy Hills
212Xb06 Trout Lake Drumlins
212Xb07 Oneida Sandy Moraines
212Xb08 Rhinelander Moraines
212Xc Brule and Paint River Drumlinized Ground Moraine Subsection
212Xc01 Iron River Argonne Drumlins
212Xc02 Argonne Outwash Plains
212Xc03 Pickerel Plains
212Xc04 Nicolet Hills
212Xc05 Popple River Knolls
212Xc06 Wabeno Drumlins
212Xc07 Wabeno Plains
212Xc09 Bass Lake Drumlins
212Xd Central Northwest Wisconsin Loess Plains Subsection
212Xd01 Pipestone Hills
212Xd02 Flambeau Silt Capped Drumlins
212Xd03 Exeland Plains
212Xd04 Chippewa-Flambeau Plains
212Xd05 Jump River Ground Moraine
212Xe Perkinstown End Moraine Subsection
212Xe01 Meteor Hills
212Xe02 Blue Hills
212Xe03 Maple Hill Moraines
212Xe04 Pikes Peak Moraines
212Xe05 Perkinstown Moraines
212Xe06 Elcho Moraines
212Xe07 Kempster Moraines
212Xe08 Summit Lake Moraines
212Xe09 Newood Moraines
212Xe10 Harrison Hills
212Xe11 Black River Moraines
212Xe12 Irma Moraines
212Xe13 Rhinelander Moraines
212Xf Hayward Stagnation Moraines Subsection
212Xf01 Cable Rolling Outwash
212Xf02 Telemark Washed End Moraine
212Xf03 Lac Court Oreilles Plaines
212Xf04 Hayward Moraines
212Xf05 Frog Creek Moraines
212Xf06 Smokey Hill Basal Ridge
212Xf07 Birchwood Lakes
212Xg Crystal Falls Plains and Hill Subsection
212Xg05 Florance
212Xg06 Fenn Moraines Moraines

For more information regarding NHFEU’s see: http://www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/land/forestry/Look/ecolandclass/

900.6 GENERAL ENDANGERED RESOURCE MAP FOR ONEIDA COUNTY

900.6.1 LISTING OF ENDANGERED RESOURCE OCCURRENCES

Aquatic Occurrences
Animals Natural Communities
Elktoe, Alasmidonta marginata, 1990 Muskeg, 1997
Osprey, Pandion haliaetus, 1997 Open Bog, 1996
Bullfrog, Rana catesbeiana, 1997 Poor Fen, 1997
Gray Jay, Perisoreus Canadensis, 1998 Shrub-carr, 1981
Bald Eagle, Haliaeatus leucocephalus, 1997  Alder Thicket, 1981
Black Tern, Chlidonias niger, 1994  Lake-Soft Bog, 1982
Water Shrew, Sorex palustris, 1998 Submergent Marsh, 1994
Wood Turtle, Clemmys insculpta, 2003  Black Spruce Swamp, 1997
Lake Herring, Coregonus artedi, 1979 Northern Sedge Meadow, 1993
Pirate Perch, Aphredoderus sayanus, 1977 Stream-Slow, Hard, Cold, 1979
Northern Wet Forest, 1993 Stream-Slow, Soft, Cold, 1980
Redside Dace, Clinostomus anadensi, 1980 Stream-Slow, Soft, Warm, 1981
Round Pigtoe, Pleurobema sintoxia, 1990  Lake-Deep, Soft, Seepage, 1980
Cyrano Darner, Nasiaeschna pentacantha, 1994 Emergent Marsh-Wild Rice, 1998
Dorcas Copper, Lycaena dorcas, 2000  Lake-Shallow, Soft, Seepage, 1995
Spruce Grouse, Falcipennis anadensis, 2003 Lake-Shallow, Soft, Drainage, 1998
Mottled Darner, Aeshna clepsydra, 1994 Springs and Spring Runs, Soft, 1980
Zebra Clubtail, Stylurus scudderi, 1994 Lake-Deep, Very Soft, Seepage, 1993
Eastern Floater, Pyganodon cataracta, 1990  
Pygmy Snaketail, Ophiogomphus howei, 1992 Terrestrial Occurrences Animal
American Bittern, Botaurus lentiginosus, 2003 Merlin, Falco columbarius, 1996
Black Meadowhawk, Sympertrum danae, 1913 Pigmy Shrew, Sorex hoyi, 1978
Boreal Chickadee, Poecile hudsonica, 1993  Arctic Shrew, Sorex arcticus, 1998
Great Blue Heron, Ardea heodias, 1997 Bird Rookery, 1997
Northern Harrier, Circus cyaneus, 1993 Long-eared Owl, Asio otus, 2000
Skillet Clubtail, Gomphurus ventricosus, 1992 Cerulean Warbler, Dendroica cerulean,
Ebony Bog Haunter, Williamsonia fletcheri, 2002 1992
Freija Fritillary, Boloria freija, 1978  Evening Grosbeak, Coccothraustes
Frigga Fritillary, Boloria frigga, 1982  vespertinus, 1992
Kennedy’s Emerald, Somatochlora kennedyi, 1992  Northern Goshawk, Accipiter gentiles,
Red-disked Alpine, Erebia discoidalis, 1980   2004
Splendid Clubtail, Gomphurus lineatifrons, 1997   Tawny Crescent Spot, Phyciodes
Stygian Shadowfly, Neurocordulia yamaskanensis, 1992   batesii, 1994
Le Conte’s Sparrow, Ammodramus leconteii, 2003 Woodland Jumping Mouse,
Ski-tailed Emerald, Somatochiora elongate, 2002 Napaeozapus insignia, 1998
Four-toed Salamander, Hemidactylum scutatum, 1996 N. Ringneck Snake, Diapophis
A Predaceous Diving Beetle, Liporeus triangularis, 1994  punctatus, edwardsii, 1996
A Small Square-gilled Mayfly, Caenis youngi, 1994 Black-throated Blue Warbler, Dendroica
Purple Clematis, Clematis occidentalis, 1995 caerulescens, 2003
   
Plants Plants
Deam’s Rockcress, Arabis missouriensis var. deamii, 1998 Hooker Orchis, Platanthera hookeri,
Swamp Pink, Arethusa bulbosa, 2002  1893
Fairy Slipper, Calypso bulbosa, 1992  Tufted Bulrush, Scirpus cespitosus,
Marsh Ragwort, Senecio congestus, 1898 1992
Adder’s-tongue, Ophiogiossum pusillum, 1995 Pale Beardtongue, Penstemon pallidus,
Brown Beakrush, Rhynchospora fusca, 1982 1969
Sheathed Sedge, Carex vaginata, 1995 Large Roundleaf Orchid, Platanthera
Marsh Willow-herb, Epilobium palustre, 1995 orbiculata, 1968
Purple Bladderwort, Utricularia purpurea, 2002 N. Black Currant, Rives hudsonianum,
Robbin’s Spikerush, Eleocharis robbinsii, 1995 1931
Large Water-starwort, Callitriche heterohpylla, 1996 Large-flowered Ground Cherry,
Water-thread Pondweed, Potamogeton diversifolius, 2000 Leucophysalis grandiflora, 1915
Farwell’s Water Milfoil, Myriophyllum farwellii, 1995  
Northeastern Bladderwort, Utricularia resupinatat, 1997 Natural Communities
Hidden-fruited Bladderwort, Utricularia geminiscapa, 1995 Northern Dry Forest, 1980
Northern Yellow Lady’s-slipper, Cypripedium parviflorum Northern Mesic Forest, 1997
varmakasin, 2002 Northern Dry Mesic Forest, 1998

TOP

900.7 GYPSY MOTH SUPPRESSION MAP

900.8 OUTSTANDING AND EXCEPTIONAL RESOURCE WATERS MAP

900.8.1 List of Outstanding and Exceptional Resource Waters

Outstanding and Exceptional Resource Waters - Oneida County WI
Waterbody Name Portion Within ORW/ERW Classification Status
1
Big Carr Lake All ORW
2
Clear Lake All ORW
3
Little Tomahawk Lake All ORW
4
Noisy Creek Jct with Camp 6 Creek upstream to S21 T35 R9 ORW
5
Tomahawk Lake All ORW
6
Two Sisters Lake All ORW
7
Upper Post Lake All ORW
8
Willow Reservoir All ORW
9
Wolf River All ORW
10
Bearskin Creek From Tomahawk River to Little Bearskin Lake ERW
11
Creek 12-8 T36N R4E All ERW
12
Creek 18-1 T36N R4E All ERW
13
Creek 18-3 T37N R4E All ERW
14
Creek 18-4 T37N R4E All ERW
15
Creek 2-13 T35N R11E All ERW
16
Creek 20-11 T38N R5E All ERW
17
Creek 21-14 T35N R9E All ERW
18
Creek 21-8 T35N R9E All ERW
19
Creek 22-16 T35N R11E All ERW
20
Creek 26-13 T37N R7E All ERW
21
Creek 26-4 T37N R7E All ERW
22
Creek 27-7 T37N R6E All ERW
23
Creek 28-1 T37N R6E All ERW
24
Creek 28-2 T37N R6E All ERW
25
Creek 28-6 T36N R4E All ERW
26
Creek 29-8 T36N R4E All ERW
27
Creek 3-7 T38N R5E All ERW
28
Creek 30-3 T37N R4E All ERW
29
Creek 31-15 T36N R8E All ERW
30
Creek 34-10 T38N R6E All ERW
31
Creek 34-14 T37N R5E All ERW
32
Creek 34-6 T36N R4E All ERW
33
Creek 7-13 T36N R4E All ERW
34
Gudegast Creek Bridge S 16 & 17 (T37N R10E) to Jennie Webber Creek ERW
35
Jennie Creek All ERW
36
Langley Creek All ERW
37
Lela Creek All ERW
38
Little Willow Creek All ERW
39
Outlet Creek All ERW
40
Palm Springs and Creek All ERW
41
Pine Creek All ERW
42
Planert Creek All ERW
43
Radtke Spring All ERW
44
Slaghterhouse Creek E from Pelican Road .07 mi ERW
45
Starks Creek Tenderfoot Lake Road upstream ERW
46
Stoney Creek All ERW
47
Walczak Creek All ERW

900.9 GENERAL MAPS OF ONEIDA COUNTY FOREST BLOCKS

(These maps are located in envelopes at the end of this chapter)
These maps contain the following information:
  1. Official County Forest Boundaries
  2. Aesthetic Zones
  3. Recreational Facilities
  4. Recreational Trails
  5. Forest Ownership
  6. County Forest Roads and Trails

900.10 LIST OF PROPOSED HARVEST AREAS 2006-2015

The following is a list of the compartments with scheduled harvests during the plan period (note: the DNR timber harvest scheduling program can only project out ten years.  Harvest projections for the final five years of the planning period will be added after 2011.)
See 900.3 for the maps of all compartments.
 
Year
Compartment Numbers with Scheduled Harvests
2006
4, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15,18, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 31, 35, 41, 42, 45, 49, 52, 54, 55, 59, 63, 67, 69, 71, 72, 74, 76, 79, 80, 81, 83, 85, 89, 97, 98, 99, 103, 105, 104, 105, 107, 108, 109
2007
11, 18, 25, 36, 46, 59, 71, 73, 97, 98, 101, 102, 104, 105, 107
2008
7, 13, 23, 38, 59, 68, 70, 80, 81, 82, 85, 93, 102, 106, 107, 109
2009
4, 6, 8, 23, 33, 35, 43, 52, 61, 64, 72, 82, 86, 92, 100, 108
2010
6, 9, 11, 22, 24, 33, 37, 47, 51, 52, 64, 70, 86, 91, 100, 105, 109, 112
2011
11, 13, 20, 23, 47, 56, 63, 75, 92, 104, 112
2012
3, 8, 25, 35, 38, 40, 45, 47, 50, 52, 55, 58, 59, 60, 77, 79, 82, 83, 100, 108
2013
2, 3, 6, 8, 9, 10, 14, 30, 33, 37, 45, 64, 69, 81, 91, 96, 103, 108
2014
3, 5, 12, 24, 29, 30, 36, 44, 55, 75, 83, 97, 98, 100, 101,103, 108, 109, 111
2015
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 21, 23, 32, 34, 36, 38, 47, 48, 51, 60, 81, 82, 90, 94, 96, 99, 100, 101 102, 108, 110

TOP


Horizontal Line
Return to Previous  |   Print Version  

Horizontal Line